Is Skor® toffee bits, Chipits Soy Free?

Description
Crunchy toffee bits offer a pronounced sweet-caramel flavor and firm, brittle texture that holds shape in baking. Commonly used as ice cream, cookie, brownie, and pancake toppings or stirred into batters and mixes, they receive reviews praising texture and flavor while some cite occasional clumping or perceived excess sweetness concerns.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy toffee bits offer a pronounced sweet-caramel flavor and firm, brittle texture that holds shape in baking. Commonly used as ice cream, cookie, brownie, and pancake toppings or stirred into batters and mixes, they receive reviews praising texture and flavor while some cite occasional clumping or perceived excess sweetness concerns.
Ingredients
Sugar, Butter, Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavour), Milk, Salt
Check Skor® toffee bits, Chipits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skor® toffee bits, Chipits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Skor® toffee bits, Chipits is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Granule, Piece


