Is Sky Valley Organic Thai Peanut Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soy
  • organic tamari soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
organic tamari soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly spicy Thai-style sauce offers a savory-sweet balance and smooth, slightly thick texture that clings to food. Commonly used as a dip, dressing, glaze or stir-fry sauce for satay, noodles and salads. Reviewers note authentic flavor and versatility, with occasional remarks about sweetness or consistency, packaging, price and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peanuts, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of Organic Sesame Oil, Salt, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Dried Ginger, Organic Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Coriander Seed, Organic Cayenne Pepper. Contains Peanuts, Soy.

Check Sky Valley Organic Thai Peanut Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sky Valley Organic Thai Peanut Sauce is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep