Is SKYLINE CHILI, A BLEND OF PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE PRODUCT WITH PEPPERS, HOT HABANERO, HOT HABANERO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese product with habanero peppers

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE PRODUCT WITH HABANERO PEPPERS [CULTURED MILK, WATER, SKIM MILK, CREAM, HABANERO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), OLEORESIN CAPSICUM, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SKYLINE CHILI, A BLEND OF PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE PRODUCT WITH PEPPERS, HOT HABANERO, HOT HABANERO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing