Is SPICY MEXICAN BLEND FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SPICY MEXICAN BLEND Dairy Free?

None

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk jalapeno peppers
  • medium cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coarse shreds deliver a substantial, creamy melt with pronounced spicy warmth and mild tang. Flavor adds a piquant kick to dishes; texture holds when melted yet retains bite when cold. Commonly used as a topper for tacos and nachos, and quesadillas, stirred into casseroles, grilled sandwiches and baked pasta.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (Cultured Pasteurized Milk Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes), Medium Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Potato Starch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check SPICY MEXICAN BLEND FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SPICY MEXICAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SPICY MEXICAN BLEND FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SPICY MEXICAN BLEND is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterRalphsSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking