Is SPICY MEXICAN BLEND FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SPICY MEXICAN BLEND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • medium cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk jalapeno peppers
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
  • enzymes

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coarse shreds deliver a substantial, creamy melt with pronounced spicy warmth and mild tang. Flavor adds a piquant kick to dishes; texture holds when melted yet retains bite when cold. Commonly used as a topper for tacos and nachos, and quesadillas, stirred into casseroles, grilled sandwiches and baked pasta.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (Cultured Pasteurized Milk Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes), Medium Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Potato Starch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check SPICY MEXICAN BLEND FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SPICY MEXICAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SPICY MEXICAN BLEND FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SPICY MEXICAN BLEND is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterRalphsSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking