Is SLICED ITALIAN PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE, SLICED ITALIAN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • malted barley
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • malt extract

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil Shortening, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate, Contains 2% or Less of: Yeast Extract, Methylcellulose, Organic Cane Sugar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Spices, Fennel, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Salt, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Malt Extract (Malted Barley, Water), Lactic Acid

Check SLICED ITALIAN PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE, SLICED ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SLICED ITALIAN PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE, SLICED ITALIAN is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepOn The Go