Is SLICED ITALIAN PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE, SLICED ITALIAN Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • vital wheat gluten

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil Shortening, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate, Contains 2% or Less of: Yeast Extract, Methylcellulose, Organic Cane Sugar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Spices, Fennel, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Salt, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Malt Extract (Malted Barley, Water), Lactic Acid

Check SLICED ITALIAN PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE, SLICED ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SLICED ITALIAN PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE, SLICED ITALIAN is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Wheat Free? SLICED ITALIAN PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE, SLICED ITALIAN | Spoonful