Is Sliced Pepperoni, Italian Style Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory flavor with mild smoky and peppery notes; firm yet slightly chewy slices that crisp at edges when cooked. Commonly layered on pizzas, sandwiches, and in antipasto or snack boards. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient pre-slicing, and occasional variability in thickness and saltiness. Packaging often described as resealable, frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid

Check Sliced Pepperoni, Italian Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sliced Pepperoni, Italian Style is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperySpicy
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking