Is SLICED POTATOES WITH A SMOOTH CHEESE & SMOKED BACON FLAVORED SAUCE, CHEDDAR & BACON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- imitation bacon
- monoglyceride
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- natural blue cheese flavor
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho Potato (Dry), Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Imitation Bacon (Textured Vegetable Protein ((Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Yellow 6, Red 3), Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose)), Salt, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Disodium Phosphate, Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Chives, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin, Monoglyceride, Freshness Preserved With: Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Bha
Check SLICED POTATOES WITH A SMOOTH CHEESE & SMOKED BACON FLAVORED SAUCE, CHEDDAR & BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLICED POTATOES WITH A SMOOTH CHEESE & SMOKED BACON FLAVORED SAUCE, CHEDDAR & BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Where to buy
SLICED POTATOES WITH A SMOOTH CHEESE & SMOKED BACON FLAVORED SAUCE, CHEDDAR & BACON is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


