Is Sliceez Swiss-Style Process Cheese Product Slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- milk
- cheese
- modified milk
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
- rennet
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Milk, Cheese (Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Sorbic Acid), Water, Glucose, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, May Contain Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Soya Lecithin
Check Sliceez Swiss-Style Process Cheese Product Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sliceez Swiss-Style Process Cheese Product Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Where to buy
Sliceez Swiss-Style Process Cheese Product Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


