Is Slim Jim beef and cheese stick mild flavor 1.5 oz. 18-count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese food stick: pasteurized process cheddar cheese food cultured pasteurized milk
- beef
- enzymes
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Salt, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Food Stick: Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Food Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Sorbic Acid, Color (Paprika And Turmeric Extract), Enzymes, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Slim Jim beef and cheese stick mild flavor 1.5 oz. 18-count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim beef and cheese stick mild flavor 1.5 oz. 18-count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE, PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
CREAMY FOUR CHEESE FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI AND FOUR CREAMY CHEESES, CREAMY FOUR CHEESE
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Where to buy
Slim Jim beef and cheese stick mild flavor 1.5 oz. 18-count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


