Is Slim Jim BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN STICK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavor
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Cultured Celery Powder (cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Sodium Phosphates, Vinegar Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Turmeric Extract, Spices, Natural Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Paprika Extract, Barley Malt Extract, Paprika, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Beef Collagen Casing
Check Slim Jim BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN STICK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN STICK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
About this product
Snack · Stick


