Is Slim Jim BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN STICK Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Cultured Celery Powder (cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Sodium Phosphates, Vinegar Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Turmeric Extract, Spices, Natural Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Paprika Extract, Barley Malt Extract, Paprika, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Beef Collagen Casing
Check Slim Jim BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN STICK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN STICK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
About this product
Snack · Stick


