Is Slim Jim Monster Size Tabasco Smoked Snack Sticks, Monster Meat Sticks, 1.94 Oz, 18 Ct Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- natural flavors, dextrose, tabasco
- natural flavors
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Tabasco (R), Brand Processor's Blend (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Paprika And Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Brand Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Barley Malt Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: Soy
Check Slim Jim Monster Size Tabasco Smoked Snack Sticks, Monster Meat Sticks, 1.94 Oz, 18 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Monster Size Tabasco Smoked Snack Sticks, Monster Meat Sticks, 1.94 Oz, 18 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Slim Jim Giant Slim Original Snack Stick 0.97oz Single Stick
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Snack Mates Free-Range Chicken & Maple Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz
Where to buy
Slim Jim Monster Size Tabasco Smoked Snack Sticks, Monster Meat Sticks, 1.94 Oz, 18 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


