Is SLIM JIM Original Bites, 4 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF AND PORK, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE. CASING COLORED WITH CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3, YELLOW 6. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check SLIM JIM Original Bites, 4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go