Is Slim Jim Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley extract
  • natural flavours
  • smoke flavour

malted barley extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Mechanically separated chicken, Water, Sugars (glucose, dextrose, malted barley extract), Textured soy flour, Salt, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Lactic acid starter culture, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Paprika, Mustard, Natural flavours, Spices, Spice extract, Sodium nitrite, Smoke flavour.

Check Slim Jim against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryPepperySmokyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich