Is SlimFast Advanced Nutrition High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla Cream, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • do not use as a sole source of nutrition
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • vitamin b12
  • +9 more

do not use as a sole source of nutrition

Dietitian note

Sole is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Potassium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose, Gellan Gum Carrageenan. Vitamins and Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Ascorbate, Zinc Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ferric Orthophosphate, Folic Acid Potassium Iodide, Niacinamide Phytonadione (Vitamin K1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) Manganese Sulfate Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Calcium D-Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Sweetened with Non-Nutritive Sweetener.

Check SlimFast Advanced Nutrition High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla Cream, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SlimFast Advanced Nutrition High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla Cream, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 is available at 8 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go