Is SlimFast Advanced Nutrition High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla Cream, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • do not use as a sole source of nutrition
  • riboflavin
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • +8 more

do not use as a sole source of nutrition

Dietitian note

Sole is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Potassium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose, Gellan Gum Carrageenan. Vitamins and Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Ascorbate, Zinc Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ferric Orthophosphate, Folic Acid Potassium Iodide, Niacinamide Phytonadione (Vitamin K1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) Manganese Sulfate Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Calcium D-Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Sweetened with Non-Nutritive Sweetener.

Check SlimFast Advanced Nutrition High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla Cream, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SlimFast Advanced Nutrition High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla Cream, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 is available at 8 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go