Is SlimFast Advanced Nutrition Smoothie, Meal Replacement, Creamy Chocolate, 11.01 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- whey protein isolate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- +10 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cellulose Powder, Guar Gum, Maltodextrin, Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sucralose.Vitamins and Mineral Blend: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Dialcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), D-l Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Chromium Chloride, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phytonadione (Vitamin K1), Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)
Check SlimFast Advanced Nutrition Smoothie, Meal Replacement, Creamy Chocolate, 11.01 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SlimFast Advanced Nutrition Smoothie, Meal Replacement, Creamy Chocolate, 11.01 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


