Is SlimFast Advanced Nutrition Smoothie, Meal Replacement, Creamy Chocolate, 11.01 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey protein isolate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • +10 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cellulose Powder, Guar Gum, Maltodextrin, Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sucralose.Vitamins and Mineral Blend: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Dialcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), D-l Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Chromium Chloride, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phytonadione (Vitamin K1), Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check SlimFast Advanced Nutrition Smoothie, Meal Replacement, Creamy Chocolate, 11.01 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep