Is SlimFast Keto Meal Replacement Bar, Whipped Triple Chocolate, 1.48 Oz, 5 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein crisps whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- mct & butter blend
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- may contain calcium carbonate, sunflower lecithin, natural flavor, glycerin, cocoa powder
- +5 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mct & Butter Blend (Mct Oil Blend (Palm, Coconut), Sunflower Seed Butter, Cocoa Butter, Almond Butter), Unsweetened Chocolate, Inulin, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Tapioca Syrup, Erythritol, Whey Protein Crisps Whey Protein Isolate and/or Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch or Corn Starch, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), May Contain Calcium Carbonate, and Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Glycerin, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia Extract), Natural Vanilla Extract, Mixed Tocopherols. Vitamins and Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Biotin, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Oxide, Pantothenic Acid, Manganese Sulfate Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate), Chromium Chloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Phytonadione Vitamin K1), Sodium Molybdate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Copper Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).
Check SlimFast Keto Meal Replacement Bar, Whipped Triple Chocolate, 1.48 Oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SlimFast Keto Meal Replacement Bar, Whipped Triple Chocolate, 1.48 Oz, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annies Homegrown, Bar Granola Chewy Chocolate Chip Organic Organic 6 Count, 0.89 Ounce
Cascadian Farm, Bar Granola Chocolate Chip Organic, 6 Count, 1.2 Ounce
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PIE KETO PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PIE
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bars 6 Count - 1.45-Ounce Bar
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
SlimFast Keto Meal Replacement Bar, Whipped Triple Chocolate, 1.48 Oz, 5 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


