Is SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shakes, French Vanilla, 11 Fl Oz, 8 Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- single fat free milk
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Single Fat Free Milk, Water, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Gum Arabic, Canola Oil, Cellulose Gel, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Carrageenan, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sucralose And Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol, Sweetened With A Nutritive Sweetener And Nonnutritive Sweeteners
Check SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shakes, French Vanilla, 11 Fl Oz, 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shakes, French Vanilla, 11 Fl Oz, 8 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Creamer Organic Coconutmilk French Vanilla - 32 Fl. Oz.
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet French Vanilla - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shakes, French Vanilla, 11 Fl Oz, 8 Ct is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


