Is SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shakes, French Vanilla, 11 Fl Oz, 8 Ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
biotin
vitamin a palmitate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single Fat Free Milk, Water, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Gum Arabic, Canola Oil, Cellulose Gel, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Carrageenan, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sucralose And Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol, Sweetened With A Nutritive Sweetener And Nonnutritive Sweeteners

Check SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shakes, French Vanilla, 11 Fl Oz, 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shakes, French Vanilla, 11 Fl Oz, 8 Ct is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep