Is SlimFast Original Ready to Drink Meal Replacement, Rich Chocolate Royale, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fat Free Milk, Water, Sugar, Cocoa !(Processed with Alkali), Canola Oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Mono and Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sucralose and Acesulfame Potassium. !"Vitamins and Minerals:" Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Phytonadione !(Vitamin K1), Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin !(Vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol !(Vitamin D3).
Check SlimFast Original Ready to Drink Meal Replacement, Rich Chocolate Royale, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SlimFast Original Ready to Drink Meal Replacement, Rich Chocolate Royale, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
OWYN Elite Sports Drink Tetra Pack - Chocolate - 4pk
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Fresca Original Citrus Soda Sparkling Flavored Soda Pop Soft Drink Zero Calorie And Sugar Free, 12 Fl Oz, 12 Pack
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Rich Milk Chocolate, 6 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Where to buy
SlimFast Original Ready to Drink Meal Replacement, Rich Chocolate Royale, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


