Is Slimming World 6 Pork Sausages 360g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • filled into beef collagen casing
  • pork

filled into beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Citrus Fibre, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Herbs, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Filled Into Beef Collagen Casing

Check Slimming World 6 Pork Sausages 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Slimming World 6 Pork Sausages 360g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep