Is Slimming World Fall For Me Fruit and Nut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- caramelised milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- full cream milk
- butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- lactose
- whey powder
- glycerol
- humectant
- dextrose
- natural vanilla flavouring
- +3 more
caramelised milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Oligofructose syrup, crisped rice [rice flour, sugar, rice bran, cocoa powder, rice extract, stabilisers (sodium carbonate, calcium carbonate), salt], milk chocolate (11%) [sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), natural vanilla flavouring], roasted peanuts (10%), glucose syrup, gluten-free oats, chocolate flavoured coating (5%) [sugar, vegetable fats (coconut, palm), whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), flavouring], sweetener (maltitol), raisins (3%), dextrose, sweetened condensed milk (full cream milk, sugar), butter (milk), fat reduced cocoa powder [fat reduced cocoa powder, acidity regulator (potassium carbonate)], caramelised milk powder (sugar, skimmed milk powder), humectant (glycerol), salt, flavourings.
Check Slimming World Fall For Me Fruit and Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slimming World Fall For Me Fruit and Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
About this product
Snack · Bar


