Is Slimming World Hifi Fall For Me Fruit And Nut Bars x 6 Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oligofructose Syrup, Cocoa Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Raising Agen (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring), Roasted Peanuts, Glucose Syrup, Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Rice Bran, Rice Extract, Raising Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Salt), Gluten-free Oats, Chocolate Flavoured Coating 5% (Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Cocoa Butter), Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring), Sweetener (Maltitol Syrup), Raisins, Dextrose, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonate)), Caramelised Milk Powder (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder), Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Flavourings

Check Slimming World Hifi Fall For Me Fruit And Nut Bars x 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Slimming World Hifi Fall For Me Fruit And Nut Bars x 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast