Is Slimming World Italian-Style Sausage Pasta 550g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork bouillon
  • pork loin
  • ham powder pork
  • cooked pork sausage meat

pork bouillon

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Strozzapreti Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Cooked Pork Sausage Meat, Pork Loin , Tomato Powder, Garlic Puree, Red Pepper Flakes, Spices, Garlic Powder, Chicory Extract, Herbs, Salt, Yeast Extract), Sliced Mushrooms, Roasted Onion, Cherry Tomato, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Passata, Tomato Paste, Diced Onion, Diced Carrot, Diced Celery, Maize Starch, Pork Bouillon (Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Ham Powder Pork, Salt, Antioxidant (Extracts Of Rosemary), Onion Powder, Herbs, Garlic Puree, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Spices, Seaweed Granules, Tomato Powder, Flavouring, Garlic Powder

Check Slimming World Italian-Style Sausage Pasta 550g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Slimming World Italian-Style Sausage Pasta 550g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go