Is Slow Cooked Beef Brisket Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- no added hormones australian beef
no added hormones australian beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
No Added Hormones Australian Beef (78%), Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Brown Vinegar, Starch, Marinade [Contains Acidity Regulator (500)], Onion, Sugar, Molasses, Vegetable Stock Powder, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Tomato), Spices, Natural Colours (150a, Paprika Oleoresins), Flavours (Soy), Salt, Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavour, Herb, Acidity Regulator (330), Thickener (415), Yeast Extract, Tamarind Extract, Spice Extracts, Olive Oil, Canola Oil.
Check Slow Cooked Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slow Cooked Beef Brisket in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kettle cooked potato chips


