Is Slow Cooked Beef Brisket Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • no added hormones australian beef

no added hormones australian beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Added Hormones Australian Beef (78%), Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Brown Vinegar, Starch, Marinade [Contains Acidity Regulator (500)], Onion, Sugar, Molasses, Vegetable Stock Powder, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Tomato), Spices, Natural Colours (150a, Paprika Oleoresins), Flavours (Soy), Salt, Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavour, Herb, Acidity Regulator (330), Thickener (415), Yeast Extract, Tamarind Extract, Spice Extracts, Olive Oil, Canola Oil.

Check Slow Cooked Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.