Is Slow Cooked Beef Brisket Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • no added hormones australian beef
  • 415

no added hormones australian beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

415

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Added Hormones Australian Beef (78%), Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Brown Vinegar, Starch, Marinade [Contains Acidity Regulator (500)], Onion, Sugar, Molasses, Vegetable Stock Powder, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Tomato), Spices, Natural Colours (150a, Paprika Oleoresins), Flavours (Soy), Salt, Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavour, Herb, Acidity Regulator (330), Thickener (415), Yeast Extract, Tamarind Extract, Spice Extracts, Olive Oil, Canola Oil.

Check Slow Cooked Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.