Is Slow Cooked Butter Chicken Curry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- single cream
- milk
- chicken thigh fillet
- butter
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Thigh Fillet (60%), Onion Puree, Onion, Single Cream (Milk), Water, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Tomato, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Tomato Juice, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Ground Coriander, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric Powder, Paprika Extract, Cumin Powder, Cardamom, Fenugreek, Coriander Leaf, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Nutmeg, Clove Powder, Mace.
Check Slow Cooked Butter Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slow Cooked Butter Chicken Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Bottle, Jar, Packet


