Is Slow Cooked Lamb Shanks With Mint Gravy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lamb stock
- lamb
- lamb shank
lamb stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LAMB SHANK (80%), Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Redcurrants, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Muscovado Sugar, Tomato Paste, Mint, Colour: Plain Caramel; Lamb Stock (Lamb, Water), Dried Mint, Yeast Extract, Rosemary, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Maize Starch, Thickener: Pectins; Ground Black Pepper, Onion Concentrate, Rosemary Oil, Thyme Oil.
Check Slow Cooked Lamb Shanks With Mint Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slow Cooked Lamb Shanks With Mint Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
About this product
Meat · Piece


