Is Slow Cooked Lamb Shanks With Mint Gravy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lamb stock
- lamb
- lamb shank
lamb stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LAMB SHANK (80%), Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Redcurrants, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Muscovado Sugar, Tomato Paste, Mint, Colour: Plain Caramel; Lamb Stock (Lamb, Water), Dried Mint, Yeast Extract, Rosemary, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Maize Starch, Thickener: Pectins; Ground Black Pepper, Onion Concentrate, Rosemary Oil, Thyme Oil.
Check Slow Cooked Lamb Shanks With Mint Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slow Cooked Lamb Shanks With Mint Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
About this product
Meat · Piece


