Is Slow Cooker Chicken In Creamy Mushroom Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- chicken flavour stock
- flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
500ge chicken breast (72%), water, portobello mushrooms (5%), single cream (milk), marsala wine (sulphites) (3%), modified maize starch, chicken flavour stock (dried glucose syrup, flavouring, salt, yeast extract, maltodextrin, onion powder, sugar, sunflower oil, carrot extract, tomato powder, rapeseed oil, sage extract), mushroom stock powder (dried glucose syrup, salt, mushroom extract powder (maltodextrin, mushroom extract), yeast extract, sugar, flavouring), rapeseed oil, salt, garlic purée, colour (plain caramel), thyme, parsley, white pepper. allergy advice
Check Slow Cooker Chicken In Creamy Mushroom Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slow Cooker Chicken In Creamy Mushroom Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle


