Is Slow Cooker Chicken In Creamy Mushroom Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

single cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

500ge chicken breast (72%), water, portobello mushrooms (5%), single cream (milk), marsala wine (sulphites) (3%), modified maize starch, chicken flavour stock (dried glucose syrup, flavouring, salt, yeast extract, maltodextrin, onion powder, sugar, sunflower oil, carrot extract, tomato powder, rapeseed oil, sage extract), mushroom stock powder (dried glucose syrup, salt, mushroom extract powder (maltodextrin, mushroom extract), yeast extract, sugar, flavouring), rapeseed oil, salt, garlic purée, colour (plain caramel), thyme, parsley, white pepper. allergy advice

Check Slow Cooker Chicken In Creamy Mushroom Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Dairy Free? Slow Cooker Chicken In Creamy Mushroom Sauce | Spoonful