Is Slow Cooker Chicken In Creamy Mushroom Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavour stock
  • single cream
  • milk
  • 500ge chicken breast

chicken flavour stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

single cream
milk
500ge chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

500ge chicken breast (72%), water, portobello mushrooms (5%), single cream (milk), marsala wine (sulphites) (3%), modified maize starch, chicken flavour stock (dried glucose syrup, flavouring, salt, yeast extract, maltodextrin, onion powder, sugar, sunflower oil, carrot extract, tomato powder, rapeseed oil, sage extract), mushroom stock powder (dried glucose syrup, salt, mushroom extract powder (maltodextrin, mushroom extract), yeast extract, sugar, flavouring), rapeseed oil, salt, garlic purée, colour (plain caramel), thyme, parsley, white pepper. allergy advice

Check Slow Cooker Chicken In Creamy Mushroom Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.