Is Small Batch Organics Peppermint Granola Bark Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
- brown rice syrup
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Oats*, Maple Syrup*, Almonds*, Cornflakes* (cornmeal, Fruit Juice), Quinoa*, Virgin Coconut Oil*, Cane Sugar*, Brown Rice Flour*, Peppermint Chips* (brown Rice Syrup*, Natural Peppermint Flavor*, Natural Color*), Sea Salt. *notes Organic Ingredient. Contains: Almonds, Coconut. May Contain: Dairy, Soy, Shell Fragment.
Check Small Batch Organics Peppermint Granola Bark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Small Batch Organics Peppermint Granola Bark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Sanders Small Batch Wonders Dairy Free Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels
Land O Frost Bistro Favorites Turkey Breast Small Batch Applewood Smoked - 8 Oz
O Organics Organic Granola Oats & Honey Flavored - 13 Oz
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"H\u00e4agen-Dazs peppermint bark ice cream"}}
About this product
Snack · Bar


