Is Smart Balance Buttery Spread W/Omega-3 Light - 15 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +6 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural oil blend (palm fruit, canola seed, soybean, flaxseed, fish, and olive oils), water, contains 2% or less salt, sorbitan ester of vegetable fatty acids, natural and artificial flavor, monoglycerides of vegetable fatty acids, lecithin, potassium sorbate, tbhq and calcium disodium edta (to preserve freshness), vitamin e (dl-a-tocopheryl acetate), vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d, vitamin b6, vitamin b12, lactic acid and beta-carotene color

Check Smart Balance Buttery Spread W/Omega-3 Light - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Buttery Spread W/Omega-3 Light - 15 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRite

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastToppingCooking