Is Smart Balance Buttery Spread W/Omega-3 Light - 15 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural oil blend (palm fruit, canola seed, soybean, flaxseed, fish, and olive oils), water, contains 2% or less salt, sorbitan ester of vegetable fatty acids, natural and artificial flavor, monoglycerides of vegetable fatty acids, lecithin, potassium sorbate, tbhq and calcium disodium edta (to preserve freshness), vitamin e (dl-a-tocopheryl acetate), vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d, vitamin b6, vitamin b12, lactic acid and beta-carotene color

Check Smart Balance Buttery Spread W/Omega-3 Light - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Buttery Spread W/Omega-3 Light - 15 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRite

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastToppingCooking