Is Smart Balance Dressing, Light Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • contains 2% or less of plant sterols
  • plant sterols
  • calcium disodium edta

contains 2% or less of plant sterols

Dietitian note

Sterol can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and a lighter-bodied, spreadable texture; commonly used to dress salads, bind sandwiches, and serve as a dip base. Reviewers frequently cite its versatility and smooth consistency; some mention a thinner mouthfeel compared with traditional full-bodied alternatives, and occasional comments note sweetness overall too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Vegetable Oil Blend (Canola, Soybean, Olive Oils), Eggs, Modified Food Starch (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Sugar, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Plant Sterols (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Salt, Lemon Juice, Sodium Acid Sulfate (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Mustard Flour (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Xanthan Gum (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta And Sodium Benzoate (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Preservatives, Tbhq (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Beta Carotene And Oleoresin Paprika Color (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Vitamin E (Ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise).

Check Smart Balance Dressing, Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Dressing, Light Mayonnaise is available at 3 retailers

AmazonMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingDipping