Is SMART BALANCE, HEART RIGHT, LIGHT BUTTERY SPREAD Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, OIL BLEND (CANOLA, PALM FRUIT, FISH, AND OLIVE OILS), PLANT STEROLS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES OF VEGETABLE FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIER), PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AND TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check SMART BALANCE, HEART RIGHT, LIGHT BUTTERY SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMART BALANCE, HEART RIGHT, LIGHT BUTTERY SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


