Is SMART BALANCE, HEART RIGHT, LIGHT BUTTERY SPREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- calcium disodium edta
- vitamin d
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
- +4 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, OIL BLEND (CANOLA, PALM FRUIT, FISH, AND OLIVE OILS), PLANT STEROLS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES OF VEGETABLE FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIER), PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AND TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check SMART BALANCE, HEART RIGHT, LIGHT BUTTERY SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMART BALANCE, HEART RIGHT, LIGHT BUTTERY SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


