Is Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 6 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • sorbitan ester of fatty acids
  • lactic acid
  • potassium sorbate
  • vegetable monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

sorbitan ester of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sorbitan is a compound derived from the dehydration of sorbitol, often used as an emulsifier in processed foods to help blend oil and water-based ingredients. Sorbitan may be derived from corn and should be avoided unless the source is verified to be free of corn derivatives.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light spread offers a mild, buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature and also melts when heated. Commonly used on toast, bagels, for baking, sautéing, or as topping. Reviews note easy spreadability and a subtle taste, though a few users describe a slightly oily aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm, Canola, Flaxseed, And Olive Oils), Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene (Color), Vegetable Monoglycerides And Sorbitan Ester Of Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), And Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Tbhq, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness)

Check Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastCooking