Is SMART BALANCE LOW SODIUM WHIPPED BUTTERY SPREAD, 13 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • monoglycerides of vegetable fatty acids
  • vitamin d
  • +2 more

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, buttery flavor with a mild, creamy profile; airy whipped texture spreads smoothly at room temperature and stays soft from the tub. Commonly used on toast, bagels, pancakes, and sandwich bread, and for light sautéing or melting. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, and convenient tub packaging and easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oil Blend (Canola, Palm, Olive, and Soybean Oils), Water, Less than 2% of Salt, Pea Protein, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D, Beta-Carotene Color, Monoglycerides of Vegetable Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Preserve Freshness).

Check SMART BALANCE LOW SODIUM WHIPPED BUTTERY SPREAD, 13 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SMART BALANCE LOW SODIUM WHIPPED BUTTERY SPREAD, 13 OZ is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking