Is SMART BALANCE LOW SODIUM WHIPPED BUTTERY SPREAD, 13 OZ Vegan?

Description
Light, buttery flavor with a mild, creamy profile; airy whipped texture spreads smoothly at room temperature and stays soft from the tub. Commonly used on toast, bagels, pancakes, and sandwich bread, and for light sautéing or melting. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, and convenient tub packaging and easy cleanup.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- monoglycerides of vegetable fatty acids
- vitamin d
- +2 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, buttery flavor with a mild, creamy profile; airy whipped texture spreads smoothly at room temperature and stays soft from the tub. Commonly used on toast, bagels, pancakes, and sandwich bread, and for light sautéing or melting. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, and convenient tub packaging and easy cleanup.
Ingredients
Oil Blend (Canola, Palm, Olive, and Soybean Oils), Water, Less than 2% of Salt, Pea Protein, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D, Beta-Carotene Color, Monoglycerides of Vegetable Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Preserve Freshness).
Check SMART BALANCE LOW SODIUM WHIPPED BUTTERY SPREAD, 13 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMART BALANCE LOW SODIUM WHIPPED BUTTERY SPREAD, 13 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
SMART BALANCE LOW SODIUM WHIPPED BUTTERY SPREAD, 13 OZ is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


