Is Smart Balance Organic Certified Buttery Spread Gluten Free?

Description
Provides a mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and muffins, and for spreading, melting over vegetables or finishing cooked grains. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, easy spreading straight from the fridge, and reliable melting behavior and neutral aroma.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides a mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and muffins, and for spreading, melting over vegetables or finishing cooked grains. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, easy spreading straight from the fridge, and reliable melting behavior and neutral aroma.
Ingredients
Il Blend (Palm Fruit (Organic), Soybean (Organic), Canola (Organic) And Olive (Organic) Oils), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor (Organic), Crushed Soy Beans (Organic), Soy Lecithin (Organic), Lactic Acid (Non-dairy), Naturally Extracted Annatto (Organic), Color, Oil Blend (Palm Fruit (Organic), Soybean (Organic), Canola (Organic) And Olive (Organic) Oils)
Check Smart Balance Organic Certified Buttery Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Balance Organic Certified Buttery Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Smart Balance Organic Certified Buttery Spread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


