Is Smart for Life Chocolate Protein Shake 2Lb Tub 22 Servings Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural chocolate flavor
natural chocolate flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-fat Dry Milk, Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Whey Powder, Methylcellulose
Check Smart for Life Chocolate Protein Shake 2Lb Tub 22 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart for Life Chocolate Protein Shake 2Lb Tub 22 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smart for Life Chocolate Protein Shake 2Lb Tub 22 Servings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


