Is SMART MADE, ROSEMARY GRILLED BEEF & VEGETABLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- beef stock
- beef broth
- sirloin beef
- seasoned cooked grilled sirloin beef steak strips
- natural flavor
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SEASONED VEGETABLE BLEND (ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, ONIONS, ROASTED BRUSSEL SPROUTS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ROASTED GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), SEASONED COOKED GRILLED SIRLOIN BEEF STEAK STRIPS AND CORN STARCH PRODUCT(SIRLOIN BEEF, BEEF BROTH, CORN STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SEASONING [YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT], MALT EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), SAUCE (WATER, BURGUNDY WINE, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, RED WINE VINEGAR, BEEF STOCK, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES, SPICES, ROASTED GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, GARLIC, SALT, GARLIC, BEEF FAT, GARLIC POWDER).
Check SMART MADE, ROSEMARY GRILLED BEEF & VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMART MADE, ROSEMARY GRILLED BEEF & VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


