Is Smart Made Smart Ones Mediterranean-Style Chicken Bowl 9 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast fillet strips with rib meat
  • chicken stock
  • cultured milk
  • fully cooked chargrilled chicken breast fillet strips with rib meat
  • feta cheese
  • chicken broth powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor

chicken breast fillet strips with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (Chickpeas, Kale, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Fire Roasted Red Onions, Roasted Artichokes, Fire Roasted Tomatoes), Sauce (Water, Artichokes, Milk, Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Cornstarch, Cream, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Chicken Broth Powder, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Fully Cooked Chargrilled Chicken Breast Fillet Strips With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Fillet Strips With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Native Food Starch, Spices, Chicken Stock, Torula Yeast, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Dried Garlic And Onion)), Cooked White Quinoa (Water, White Quinoa), Feta Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains: Milk

Check Smart Made Smart Ones Mediterranean-Style Chicken Bowl 9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smart Made Smart Ones Mediterranean-Style Chicken Bowl 9 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch